Privacy policy

Privacy policy

SHLAZIO PROFESSIONALS has created this web site Privacy Policy in order to demonstrate that it is committed to implementing measures designed to protect the privacy of those using our services and accessing this website www.shlazio.com . This Privacy Policy is formulated in accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 (“IT Act”) read along with the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Date or Information) Rules, 2011 (“IT Rules”).

The domain name www.shlazio.com (hereinafter referred to as “Website”) is owned by Shlazio professionals, a company incorporated under the Companies Act, 2013 with its registered office at Floor 6, 609 CCC VIP Road, Zirakpur, Mohali

It is clarified that "Shlazio professionals " shall include its affiliates and associate companies, directors, officers or employees. The following discloses our information gathering, usage and dissemination practices for the Website. By using or accessing the Website you hereby accept and consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy. Please note that our Website may contain links to websites of other organisations and when you access such external links, they may have different privacy policies specific to those websites. We encourage you to read all privacy policies posted on the websites that you visit. If you do not agree with any terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use this Website or submit any personal information or sensitive personal information to Shlazio professionals.

Throughout this document, “we”, “us”, “our”, “ours” refer to Shlazio professionals. The terms “client”, “user”, “you”, “your” and “yourself” or similar terminology are all in use in reference to the individual user of this Website.

Information We May Collect

 

Shlazio professionals may collect (i) personally identifiable information like name, telephone number, e-mail address, etc.; (ii) personal information; and (iii) sensitive personal information. While you can browse some sections of our Website without requiring registration, certain activities (such as placing an order) or accessing certain areas of the Website shall require you to register. We may also maintain a record of your product interest and acquire information about you for our present and/or future affiliates.

The IT Act and the IT Rules define personal information as any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with a body corporate is capable of identifying such person.

The IT Act and the IT Rules define sensitive personal date or information of a person as meaning such personal information which consists of information relating to: (i) password, (ii) financial information such as Bank accounts, debit or credit card, (iii) physical, psychological and mental health condition, (iv) sexual orientation, (v) medical records and history, (vi) biometric information, (vii) any detail relating to the above as provided to the body corporate for providing a service, and (viii) any of the information received under each of the heads by the body corporate for processing, or to be stored or processed under a lawful contract. Provided that, any information that is freely available or accessible in public domain or furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force shall not be regarded as sensitive personal date or information for the purposes of the IT Rules.

If you decide to purchase our products or avail our services, our third-party services providers may need to collect certain additional information, like your credit or debit card number and expiration date, bank routing and account number.

Device Information. When you are connected to our services via custom applications (apps), we may collect device-specific information such as your device model, operating system, unique device identifiers, and mobile network information. We may associate your unique device identifier or phone number with information that you may have used to register for certain services or purchase products. Server logs that are maintained by us or by our third-party service providers may contain information about the services that you have used, and your device-specific information. We may also maintain digital communication logs that track information like your phone number, calling-party number, forwarding numbers, time and date of calls, duration of calls, SMS routing information. We may use your device’s IP address or MAC address to track device-event information such as crashes, system activity, hardware settings, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and referral URL.


Specialized Information. We may collect and store information (including personal information) locally on your device using mechanisms such as browser web storage (including HTML 5) and application data caches. Certain services may include a unique application number in connection with the installation of apps. This number and information, including, without limitation, operating system type and app version number may be sent to our service providers when you install, update or uninstall apps. We may also collect and process information about your actual location.

At other times, Shlazio professionals may collect information that cannot be used to identify you. For example, we may aggregate non-personal information about you and other customers who visit our Website. Aggregated information will not contain any information that can be linked directly back to you.